Visa Requirements for Kerala-India

If you liked this, Please share. Thanks!

You need a visa to visit Kerala. It is important that you keep up to date with the current visa requirements to guarantee visa application success for your holiday in Kerala.Here are some of the questions that we generally receive from our guests and the answers  should help make your visa application quick and easy.

visa-requirements-kerala-india

I am planning to visit India. Where do I start?
The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes.Visas can be applied in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes.

What are the types of visas issues by India?
The different types of visa, categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India, are Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Student Visa, Transit Visa and Conference Visa.

What is the type of visa that I should get if I want to visit Kerala on a holiday as a tourist?
If you are planning to visit Kerala, you should get a tourist visa.Tourist visa is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourist travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognised travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Is there any provision of visa on arrival?

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore. The tourists who wants to use this scheme Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight seeing, visitin friends and relatives) and fulfills all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial standing (production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India), passport of at least six month validity and reentry permit if required.


There is no provision of ‘Visa on Arrival’ in India  for other countries and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except the nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

What are the requirements for Visa?
Original passport valid for at least 6 months ,Visa fee , Duly completed application form, Two passport-size photographs and Supporting documents, where necessary are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

What is the fee for visa application?
The fee structure depends on the nationality of the passport holder and type/duration of visa applied.

The Existing Fee Structure

Transit Visa 5 $

Visas with validity upto six months 30 $

Visas with validity upto one year 50 $

Student Visa 50 $

Visas with validity between one to five years 100 $

Visa fees indicated in US$ are payable in local currencies as well.

Visa fees are not refundable except in cases where a visa already issued is cancelled thereafter.

These are indicative prices, please confirm with the Local Indian Embassy.

Where can I find more information?
To know more about the Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs visit www.passport.nic.in

To know the contact details of Indian Missions abroad, visit the official website of the Ministry of External Affairs www.meaindia.nic.in

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Back to top ▴